ASME BPE: what the standard says, and all the parts that make up its range

The 2026 edition of LASME BPE was issued on May 1, 2026. It becomes mandatory six months later, in November 2026. Between the two dates, two tubes made on the same day, in the same workshop, can legally refer to Two different editions of the same standard. This is not an administrative detail: two of the tables that define the roughness thresholds have just changed in this edition.

Par Jean-Philippe Pavard, ingénieur, Tubes TechnologiesPublié le 15/10/2026Lecture 15 min
Norme ASME BPE : tubes et accessoires inox Dockweiler DT-21 (DT-4.1.3-3), DT-27 (DT-4.1.2-5), DT-16 (DT-4.1.1-3)

the essential

  • LASME BPE is a design code: materials, surface finishes, welding and design of bioprocess equipment, in 13 parts.
  • SF1 to SF3: Mechanical polish, RA max. 0.51 to 0.80 µm. SF4 to SF6: electropolished, RA max. 0.38 to 0.64 µm.
  • 2026 edition issued on May 1, 2026, mandatory in November 2026: SF0 and SF3 revised, SUS890L and SUS312L added.
  • A complete ASME BPE price request is in 4 parameters: DT-4.1.x geometry, nuance, SF class, connection.
  • ASME BPE and DIN 11866 combine on the same tube, they do not replace one another.

Summary

BPE Lasme (Bioprocessing Equipment) is not a standard for piping. It is a design code that covers, in a single document, materials, surface conditions, welding, dimensional tolerances and system design for the pharmaceutical and biotechnology industry. A NEN tube is only one piece among thirteen families covered. Most of the specifications that cite “ASME BPE” actually only mobilize one or two of these thirteen parts, often without knowing it.

What is the ASME BPE standard

ASME BPE means American Society of Mechanical Engineers – Bioprocessing Equipment. It is an American standard, recognized internationally, which supervises the design, materials and manufacture of bioprocess equipment: piping, fittings, valves, tanks, pumps, instrumentation and single-use systems.

Contrary to popular belief, Lasme BPE does not fix tube dimensions in the sense of a dimensional standard such as DIN 11866. It sets hygienic design requirements: absence of dead arms, minimum flow slope, weld quality, surface finish class, material compatibility with the process. Imperial standard tube diameters (1/4″ to 6″) what uses are a consequence of its historical North American use, not its primary object. We had detailed this distinction with DIN 11866 in a previous article on The roughness of pharmaceutical stainless steel tubes : the two norms combine, they do not replace one another.

The standard is revised every two years. The BPE-2026 edition revises the BPE-2024 edition. It is structured in nine chapters, themselves divided into thirteen “parts” identified by two letters. The official text is available from theasme.

The structure in nine chapters and thirteen parts

Each part of Lasme BPE answers a specific question. The table below matches each part with the Tube Technologies product family that materializes it concretely.

ChapitrePartContenu de la normeTraduction produit chez Tubes Technologies
1GRExigences générales, assurance qualité, documentationCahier des charges, traçabilité matière et certificats
2CRCertification, marquage ASMEMarquage des tubes et raccords, certificats de conformité
3MMMatériaux métalliques (nuances, PREN)316L, 1.4435, 904L, AL-6XN, Hastelloy C22
3PMMatériaux polymères et non métalliquesÉlastomères des joints (EPDM, FKM, silicone, PTFE)
4SDConception des systèmes multiusageCuves, pompes, purgeurs, disques de rupture, filtres
5DTDimensions et tolérances des composantsTubes et raccords Weldtron, Safetron, ASME BPE Direct
5PIInstrumentation de procédéCapteurs de niveau, débitmètres, sondes de température
5MCComposants d'étanchéité, vannes, flexiblesRobinetterie, colliers TriClamp, joints clamp et toriques
6MJAssemblage et soudageSoudage orbital, passivation
6SFFinitions de surfaceClasses SF1 à SF6, correspondance avec BF/AC/EP
7SUConception des systèmes à usage uniqueHors périmètre de la gamme multiusage actuelle
8SC / SIComposants et instrumentation usage uniqueHors périmètre de la gamme multiusage actuelle
9SJAssemblage pour usage uniqueHors périmètre de la gamme multiusage actuelle

Chapters 1 to 6 cover multi-use: this is the heart of the Tubes Technologies range. Chapters 7 to 9 cover the one-time use (pockets, sterile connectors, thermoplastic tubing): a separate perimeter, which deserves a separate article rather than a dilution here.

Part DT: the range of tubes and fittings, dimension by dimension

Tube ASME BPE inox 316L, dimensions et tolérances Part DT
ASME BPE tube: the DT fixed part diameters, thicknesses and minimum straight lengths.

The DT share is what most buyers consult first, often without knowing the name. It fixes the dimensions and tolerances of each component, starting with the tubes themselves: nominal diameters from 1/4″ to 6″ (6.35 x 0.89 mm to 152.4 x 2.77 mm), right part lengths minimum imposed after each connection (tangent length), identical wall thickness between the tube and the end to be welded of the fitting.

Beyond the tube, the DT part divides the range of fittings into five dimensional families, each with its own reference tables:

FamilleRepères ASME BPE (DT-4.1.x)Variantes couvertes
CoudesDT-4.1.1-1 à DT-4.1.1-1090°, 45°, 180° (retour), 88°, 92°, en version soudée automatique ou clamp
Tés et croixDT-4.1.2-1 à DT-4.1.2-13Té droit, té à sortie courte, té réducteur, té à instrument
RéductionsDT-4.1.3-1 à DT-4.1.3-3Concentriques et excentriques, en version soudée ou clamp
FerrulesDT-4.1.4-1Métalliques, dimensions détaillées en Table DT-7.1-1
Bouchons (caps)DT-4.1.5-1 et DT-4.1.5-2Version soudée et version clamp à embout plein

This numbering precisely identifies the component, regardless of the brand that manufactures it: a 90° automatic-weld elbow always responds to DT-4.1.1-1, that it comes out of a Dockweiler workshop for the range ASME BPE Direct or from another certified supplier. It is this common language that the Weldtron, Safetron and ASME BPE range of technology tubes materializes, in 316L shades (UNS S31603, EN 1.4404 or 1.4435), 904L (UNS N08904, EN 1.4539), AL-6XN (UNS N08367) or Hastelloy C22 (UNS N06022, EN 2.4602) on request. To see what each code looks like, check out our Visual Glossary of ASME BPE Part DT Codes.

Hygienic collars (TriClamp) are not treated in DT-4 but in a dedicated section: the DT-7 part fixes the standardized dimensions of metal ferrules (table DT-7.1-1) and polymers (table DT-7.1-2). It is this table, and not an insulated collar standard, which guarantees that a ferrule and a collar from two different manufacturers fit properly.

SF share: finishing classes, beyond the RA alone

Finition de surface ASME BPE, classes SF1 à SF6, tube inox électropoli

We have already detailed why the RA alone is not enough to qualify a surface. The SF share is where the BPE lasme codifies this threshold in standardized classes, applicable to metal surfaces in process contact:

Classe SFProcédéRa max. (µin)Ra max. (µm)
SF0Poli mécanique, sans exigence——
SF1Poli mécanique200,51
SF2Poli mécanique250,64
SF3Poli mécanique320,80
SF4Électropoli150,38
SF5Électropoli200,51
SF6Électropoli250,64

These classes are not a standard parallel to the Weldtron/Safetron designations: they coexist. On the DIN 11865/66 range of technology tubes, the BF finish (gloss annealing, DIN 11866 H3O and H4O) and AC (anodic cleaning) range cover the range 0.8 to 0.4 µm, the EP finish (electropolis, He3o and He5O classes) covers 0.6 to 0.25 µm. The same tube can thus be ordered according to a DIN designation (BF, AC, EP) and must meet, in parallel, a contractual requirement expressed in ASME BPE class (SF1, SF4). Both languages describe the same physical reality with slightly different bounds. The detail of the DIN classes is in our Article dedicated to DIN 11866.

For your specifications

The BPE-2026 edition changed the values of the SF-2.4.1-1 table for the SF0 and SF3 designations compared to the 2024 edition. A specification written citing “SF3 according to ASME BPE” without specifying The reference edition is no longer completely unambiguous from November 2026.

MM part and PM share: the nuances that make up the range

The MM part lists the accepted metallic shades and their nominal compositions. For the pharmaceutical and biotech range of Tubes Technologies, four families cover most of the needs:

NuanceDésignationsComposition nominaleUsage
316LUNS S31603, EN 1.4404, EN 1.44351.4404 : Cr 16,5–18,5 %, Ni 10–14,5 %, Mo 2–2,5 %
1.4435 : Cr 17–19 %, Ni 12,5–15 %, Mo 2,5–3 %
Majorité des usages ; le 1.4435 est le plus allié des trois, donc le plus résistant à la corrosion locale
904LUNS N08904, EN 1.4539Cr 19–21 %, Ni 24–26 %, Mo 4–5 %, Cu 1,2–2 %Dès que le PREN requis dépasse ce que le 316L garantit
AL-6XNUNS N08367Cr 20–22 %, Ni 23,5–25,5 %, Mo 6–7 %, N 0,18–0,25 %PREN élevé : fermentation, vaccins, plasma sanguin
Hastelloy C22UNS N06022, EN 2.4602Alliage nickel-chrome-molybdèneSur demande, milieux les plus corrosifs, hors gamme standard

the calculation of the pitting resistance equivalent number) which guides this choice, PREN = %CR + 3.3 x (%MB + 0.5%W) + 16 x %N According to Table F-3-1 of Lasme BPE, has already been the subject of a complete development in Our article on roughness : the material selection logic does not change here, it is combined with the dimensional choice of the part Dt.

The PM share covers in parallel the polymeric and non-metallic materials: joint elastomers (EPDM, FKM, silicone), PTFE and filter materials. It is this part that frames the Clamp, O-R and Filter Joints of the static sealing range.

Part MC: valves, joints, hoses, taps and waterproofing

The MC share is the longest and densest in component variants. It classifies the hygienic valves into ten distinct families: Weir (saddle) diaphragm valve, radial diaphragm valve, saddleless diaphragm valve (Weirless), linear control valve, regulator valve, ball valve, rising stem valve (single-seat, Double-seat mix-proof, needle, butterfly valve and fractional butterfly valve (Split Butterfly, a figure added in the 2026 edition), counter-pressure valve, pinch valve, check valve and ball valve.

This classification covers the Tube technology taps : Diaphragm valves, Ball valves, tank bottom valves and ATEX valves/firewall each correspond to one or more of these ten families, with a choice of material and finish that exactly follows the MM and SF parts described above.

Non-dead-zone pricking valve (IMI PBM): The ASME BPE requirement for the absence of dead arms applied to the valves.

The same part MC also sets the rules for static sealing components: hygienic unions by ferrule (referring to tables DT-7.1-1 and DT-7.1-2 already seen), O-rings according to AS568 or ISO standards 3601, static joint housing slots, and sealing performance requirements. This is the normative basis of clamp joints, o-rings, filter joints, calibrated orifices and Clamp Collars of the static sealing range.

For mechanical seal pumps and agitators, the MC share details thirteen dam circulation planes (repeated from API logic 682, numbered plan 01 to plane 74), which define how the joint is cooled, purged or pressurized. A magnetic stirring, like the Novaseptic range, completely bypasses this requirement: without mechanical joint passing through the tank wall, no circulation plan is to be specified. This is a design argument, not just commercial: fewer components subject to qualification means fewer potential failure points on the system.

Finally, the MC share covers hygienic hoses (Hose Assemblies), with specific design requirements which are added, without replacing them, with the material requirements of the MM and PM parts.

part MJ: orbital welding, an invisible chapter that decides everything

white and straw yellow shades accepted; Blue, purple, gray or black impose a recovery.

A tube and a fitting perfectly in line with the DT, MM and SF parts can be ruined by an assembly not in accordance with the MJ part. This part imposes GTAW orbital welding without filler metal as the default process, under high purity argon, with precise visual acceptance criteria on the coloring of the cord: white and straw yellow hues are acceptable, blue, violet, gray and then black hues signal an increasing oxidation of the thermally affected zone and impose a recovery, which was the quality of the preparation upstream.

The MJ share also covers the qualification of the procedures and welders, the dimensional criteria of the cord (enhancement, concavity, alignment deviation), and post-welding passivation (MJ-11), which must follow the chemical cleaning and meets the surface cleanliness requirements already described in the SF part. This subject has been dealt with in detail, particularly on the link between sulfur content and orbital welding quality, in Our article on the roughness of pharmaceutical stainless steel tubes.

SD part: what surrounds the tube, tanks, pumps, breaking discs

Tuyauteries et vannes inox dans une usine pharmaceutique, boucles EPPI et vapeur pure
The SD part frames the complete system: tanks, pumps, exchangers, drains, decompression devices.

The SD part exceeds the only tube to cover the design of complete systems: pumps, tanks and tanks, heat exchangers, steam traps, port plates, decompression devices (breaking discs, valves), strainers. This is the part that gives its normative framework to peripheral equipment of the Tubes Technologies range: Breaking discs (Continental Disc Corporation partner), ultra low-pressure regulators and dumpers (Zimmerli partner), process filtration (SFERACO partner), and Novaseptic Tank Accessories (Magnetic stirring, tank bottom valves).

Two complementary products of the range are located at the periphery of this strict normative perimeter without being formally classified there: hygienic partition crossing solutions (pipetit, cleanshut) fall under the principles of hygienic design mentioned by the SD part without being the subject of a dedicated dimensional table, and thermal insulation (t fit clean) remains out of the field of BPE Lasme material, which does not treat the outer tube.

What changes in the BPE-2026 edition

Four developments in the 2026 edition deserve to be followed by any buyer who writes or revises specifications this year:

ÉvolutionOùConséquence
Valeurs de Ra maximal des classes SF0 et SF3 réviséesTable SF-2.4.1-1Préciser l'édition dans toute spécification « SF3 »
Deux nuances ajoutées : JIS SUS890L et SUS312LTable MM-2.1-1Choix matière élargi aux côtés des UNS déjà connus
Nouvelle figure de vanne papillon fractionnée (split butterfly)Part MCTaxonomie des vannes papillon élargie
Part SI déplacée du chapitre 9 au chapitre 8StructureContenu technique inchangé, référence de citation modifiée

None of these changes upset the existing multi-use range. But a specification which cites “ASME BPE” without specifying “2024” or “2026” becomes, from November 2026, an ambiguous reference on at least two numerical points.

How to translate an ASME BPE marker into product reference: 4-step method

Faced with a specification that requires ASME BPE compliance, the most common error consists in directly looking for “the” product reference without having clarified the four data that determine it:

  1. The component type and its geometry : elbow, tee, reduction, ferrule, identified by its mark DT-4.1.x, which already fixes the diameter and the configuration.
  2. The material nuance : 316L (1.4404 or 1.4435), 904L, AL-6XN or Hastelloy C22, determined by the required PEN for the fluid concerned (part mm).
  3. The finishing class : SF1 to SF3 in Mechanical Poli, SF4 to SF6 in Electropolis, or its Weldtron/Safetron equivalent in BF, AC or EP (Part SF).
  4. The type of connection : Automatic welding end or TriClamp hygienic collar according to ferrules DT-7.1-1 (Part DT-7).

These four parameters are sufficient to formulate a complete and unambiguous price request, regardless of the edition of the standard mentioned in reference.

Documents to download

frequently asked questions

Qu'est-ce que la norme ASME BPE ?
C'est un code de conception américain, publié par l'American Society of Mechanical Engineers, qui encadre les matériaux, les finitions de surface, le soudage et la conception des équipements de bioprocédé (tuyauterie, vannes, cuves, instrumentation) pour l'industrie pharmaceutique et biotechnologique.
Quelle est la différence entre ASME BPE et DIN 11866 ?
Le DIN 11866 est avant tout une norme dimensionnelle de fabrication de tube (séries A, B et C), qui définit aussi des classes d'hygiène. L'ASME BPE est un code de conception qui couvre les matières, les finitions de surface et les process en plus des dimensions. Les deux se combinent sur un même tube, ils ne se substituent pas l'un à l'autre. Détail des classes dans notre article DIN 11866.
Que signifient les classes SF1 à SF6 en ASME BPE ?
Ce sont les classes de finition de surface définies par la Part SF. SF1 à SF3 désignent des surfaces polies mécaniquement (Ra maximal de 0,51 à 0,80 µm), SF4 à SF6 désignent des surfaces électropolies (Ra maximal de 0,38 à 0,64 µm).
Quelles nuances d'acier sont conformes ASME BPE ?
Le 316L (UNS S31603, EN 1.4404 ou 1.4435) couvre la majorité des usages. Le 904L (UNS N08904, EN 1.4539) et l'AL-6XN (UNS N08367) sont utilisés pour les applications à PREN élevé. Le Hastelloy C22 (UNS N06022) est disponible sur demande pour les milieux les plus corrosifs.
Qu'est-ce que la Part DT en ASME BPE ?
C'est la Part qui fixe les dimensions et tolérances de tous les composants de tuyauterie : tubes, coudes, tés, réductions, ferrules et bouchons, chacun identifié par un repère de type DT-4.1.x.
Qu'est-ce qui change dans l'ASME BPE 2026 par rapport à 2024 ?
Les valeurs de rugosité des classes SF0 et SF3 ont été révisées, deux nuances d'acier supplémentaires (SUS890L, SUS312L) ont été ajoutées à la table des matériaux, une figure de vanne papillon fractionnée a été ajoutée, et la Part sur l'instrumentation à usage unique a changé de chapitre.
L'ASME BPE s'applique-t-elle aux systèmes à usage unique ?
Oui, via les Parts SU, SC, SI et SJ (chapitres 7 à 9), qui couvrent les poches de bioprocédé, les connecteurs aseptiques et les tubulures thermoplastiques. Ce périmètre est distinct de la gamme multiusage en acier inoxydable.
Existe-t-il une certification ASME BPE pour les fabricants ?
La Part CR définit les exigences de certification et le marquage. ASME opère un programme de marque de certification (Single Certification Mark) que les fabricants peuvent solliciter ; en dehors de ce marquage, la conformité peut aussi être déclarée par certificat de conformité, selon ce que prévoit le contrat.
Jean-Philippe Pavard, ingénieur Tubes Technologies
Jean-Philippe Pavard
Auteur · Ingénieur, Tubes Technologies · tuyauterie procédé, agitation magnétique, disques de rupture, étanchéité

Ancien ingénieur mise en route et expert traitement d'eau dans un grand groupe alimentaire, puis chargé d'affaires en pharmaceutique, microélectronique et agroalimentaire. Profil LinkedIn

Pierre Goubert, Tubes Technologies
Pierre Goubert
Co-éditeur · Spécialiste des composants aseptiques à rugosité contrôlée, Tubes Technologies

Profil LinkedIn

Have the correspondence between your specifications and our range validated

At Tubes Technologies, each component of the Weldtron, Safetron and ASME BPE range is referenced according to these four parameters, geometry, nuance, finish, connection, before any commercial proposal.